DECUIR, Judge.
[…] Queen appealed the discipline ordered in the administrative procedure to the Fourteenth Judicial District Court naming assistant wardens, Jeffrey Miller and O.S. Nugent, as defendants.
Defendants filed exceptions of no cause of action which were granted by the trial court. Queen lodged these appeals.
On appeal, Queen contends the trial court erred in granting the exceptions of no cause of action. Specifically, Queen contends the trial court erred in finding that he was not entitled to judicial review under La.R.S. 15:1177.
The defendants contend that there is no provision for judicial review of a decision under a sheriff's administrative remedy procedure because the statute provides only for review of "an adverse decision ... by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility." La.R.S. 15:1177(A). While La.R.S. 15:1177 does mention inmates in the custody of the sheriff, it does not provide for judicial review of sheriffs' procedures; it only provides the venue for judicial review of the